Privacy Statement

Burke Group of Companies goal is to provide high-quality service to our customers, while protecting their privacy and security. Our privacy policy is designed to prevent unauthorized use of personal data and is governed by the Personal information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

This privacy statement explains our current policies regarding what information we collect, why we collect it, how we store and protect your information and how you can access, update or remove your personal information.

Unless prominently and specifically stated otherwise, the information you provide is never shared outside of the Burke Group of Companies. We may transfer end-user order data to a manufacturer, as is required to complete an order (for outside work).

This privacy statement applies to information collected via the internet only in the burkegroup.ca, shopburke.ca and mindfire.com domains.

Our websites contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by the Burke Group of Companies. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Topics covered by this policy:

  • What information is considered personal?
  • What information is collected?
  • Why information is collected?
  • Why do we collect this information?
  • How can you access your information and either correct or delete your information?
  • How is my information stored and protected?
  • Who can you contact for more information?
  • How often do we update our privacy policy?

To save you time and make our web services even easier to use, you may create a profile or account using your personal information. The system saves your information and ties it to your email addresses and password. The next time you visit the site, you can simply enter your email address and password and the system will automatically look up the information it needs.

If you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

How can you access your information and either correct or delete your information?

You may access your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer via email.

How is my information stored and protected?

Your information is stored on our secure servers. For your protection, do not disclose your login information to anyone.

Burke Group of Companies safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. Likewise, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters, numbers and symbols, and make sure you use a secure browser.

Our websites use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on web pages where personal information is required. When entering personal information, we strongly recommend an SSL-enabled web browser. Web browsers developed after Internet Explorer 3 and Netscape 3 use SSL version 3. This protects the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

In the event that we are required by court order, subpoena or legal action to disclose personal information about registrants to our systems, we will limit the discloser to only that information which is specifically required by the order.

Who can you contact for more information?

Questions or comments regarding our privacy protection policies as outlined in this statement may be directed to insidesales@burkegroup.ca.

For more information on the Personal information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and how it pertains to you, please visit http://privacyforbusiness.ic.gc.ca.

How often do we update our privacy policy?

We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that our privacy standards comply with current legislation.

July 2020